At Both Ends Of The Lead, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website.  We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services that we provide to you.

Both Ends Of The Lead respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adheres to the national privacy principles established pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).  We also uphold your rights to privacy if you are based in the European Union, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU). Your rights under the GDPR are listed below.

Please read our separate Privacy Policy below carefully. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so.  However, this may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

WHAT IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act and GDPR.  In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you.  This may include your name, address, telephone number, and email address.  If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else.  For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We receive and store personal information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time.  You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with Both Ends Of The Lead customer support or queries.

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service.  We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

1. to provide our services to you;

2. to send communications requested by you;

3. to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new services;

4. to provide you with access to protected areas of our website; and

5. to comply with any Law, rule, regulation, Lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority.

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

1. we may not be able to provide our products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;

2. we may not be able to provide you with information about services that you may want, including information about special promotions; or

3. we may be unable to tailor the content of our website/newsletter to your preferences and your experience of our website/newsletter may not be as enjoyable or useful.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose.  Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect Both Ends Of The Lead copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors.  We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you.  For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to mail e-newsletters.

We will use reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while in our possession or control. We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information that you submit to us. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. We will not knowingly share any of your personal information with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you.  To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy.

We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form.  Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by Law to retain it (whichever is the later).

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis.  We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever.  Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

We use Google and/or other third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on this website.  They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our website (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number), and your interaction with our products and services.  They may also use information about your visits to this and other websites to target advertisements for goods and services in order to provide more relevant advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

SITE USER TRACKING

We may use tracking software to review and improve your experience of our site. In particular, we may use Facebook, Active Campaign and Google Analytics products. Google Analytics collects data about our site traffic via anonymous identifiers. Data collected via these Google products is not linked with any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site. If you wish to opt out of the Google Analytics data collection, you may do so on Google’s Site at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your personal information, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.  Also, Both Ends Of The Lead may use your personal information to protect the rights, property or safety of Both Ends Of The Lead, its customers or third parties.

Finally, if there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your personal information, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction.  And finally we would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

THIRD PARTIES

Both Ends Of The Lead does not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information.  We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of Both Ends Of The Lead, its customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally.  In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data/information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By Law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for five years for Australian tax Law purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data; see your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

IF I AM BASED IN THE EU, WHAT ARE MY LEGAL RIGHTS UNDER THE GDPR?

If the General Data Protection Regulation applies to you because you are in the European Union, you have rights under data protection Laws in relation to your personal data:

1. The right to be informed – that’s an obligation on us to inform you how we use your personal data;

2. The right of access – that’s a right to make what’s known as a ‘data subject access request’ for copy of the personal data we hold about you;

3. The right to rectification – that’s a right to make us correct personal data about you that may be incomplete or inaccurate;

4. The right to erasure – that’s also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ where in certain circumstances you can ask us to delete the personal data we have about you (unless there’s an overriding legal reason we need to keep it);

5. The right to restrict processing – that’s a right for you in certain circumstances to ask us to suspend processing personal data;

6. The right to data portability – that’s a right for you to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format (for example, a .csv file);

7. The right to object – that’s a right for you to object to us processing your personal data (for example, if you object to us processing your data for direct marketing); and

8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – that’s a right you have for us to be transparent about any profiling we do, or any automated decision making.

These rights are subject to certain rules around when you can exercise them.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at info@bothendsofthelead.com.au.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below).  Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you).  We may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you.  We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold.  For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality.  If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires correction.  If we do not agree that there are grounds for correction, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

WITHDRAWING CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

You may withdraw your consent to this privacy policy at any point.  If you wish to withdraw your consent to our collection and retention of your data, please contact us at info@gbothendsofthelead.com.au and we can arrange for your data to be deleted.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy.

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of any communications, please contact us at the email address above, with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line of the e-mail.

PROCESS FOR COMPLAINING ABOUT A BREACH OF PRIVACY

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.  We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the Privacy Act and/or GDPR, if applicable).

SECURITY

Both Ends Of The Lead strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies.

LINKS

This website contains links to other websites.  These links are meant for your convenience only.  Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites.  Please be aware that Both Ends Of The Lead is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites.  We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.  This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

EMAIL COMMUNICATION

Both Ends Of The Lead may also provide you with information and updates regarding our website and changes to the law from time to time.  Both Ends Of The Lead may also make you aware of their new and additional products and services from time to time.  This service is free and you can unsubscribe at any time.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact us by email on info@bothendsofthelead.com.au. We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially.  We will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.  We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change.  We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website.  Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.